Norm Patenaude Award Recipients

The Norm Patenaude Award is bestowed upon those who complete a specific number of Ultra Events in a given year.In the 2017 race season, any individual who completes 8 or more events in the Ultra series shall recieve the award.
Prior to 1996 the award was known as the Iron Person Award. In 1996 it was renamed the Norm Patenaude Award in memory of the legendary runner, race course measurer, race organizer and president of the Ontario Roadrunners Association who was killed while cycling in the summer of 1996.

2017 Norm Patenaude Award (8 or more Ultras completed)
Jeff Ashizawa
Stephen Bridson
Paul Chenery
Ronald Gehl
Neil Ibey
Hans Maier
David Varty
2016 (8 or more Ultras completed)
Stephen Bridson
Ronald Gehl
Hans Maier
Jeff Rowthorn
Kimberley Van Delst
Heather Borsellino
Steven Hunter
Liisa Alton
Neil Ibey
2015 (8 or more Ultras completed)
Steve Beach
Stephen Bridson
Ronald Gehl
Christopher Giesler
Neil Ibey
Mark Ishikawa
Jack Kilislian
GarChun Low
Hans Maier
Adi Shnall
Kimberley Van Delst
2014 (9 or more Ultras completed)
Chris Baker
Stephen Bridson
Ronald Gehl
Jack Kilislian
GarChun Low
Hans Maier
Bartholomew Muzzin
Kimberley Van Delst
Lisa Van Wolde
Erhard Zeising
2013 (8 or more Ultras completed)
Stephen Bridson
Alex Campbell
Patrick Campbell
Gino DiCarlo
Ron Gehl
Jim Glen
Maryka Hladki
Jack Kilislian
Cameron Lutley
Hans Maier
Karin McMillan
Ben D. Nelson
Steven Parke
Howard Parker
Adi Shnall
Richard Takata
Kimberley Van Delst
2012 (8 or more Ultras completed)
Chris Battaglia
Paul Chenery
Ronald Gehl
Andrew Heij
Ronald Irwin
Jack Kilislian
Cameron Lutley
Hans Maier
Steve Manuel
Howard Parker
Adi Shnall
Kimberley Van Delst
Lisa Van Wolde
Clay Williams
2011 (8 or more Ultras completed)
Jeff Ashizawa
Patrick Campbell
Diane Chesla
Jeff Cooper
Mary Lou Corino
Ron Gehl
Andrew Heij
Maryka Hladki
Jack Kilislian
Brian Lauzon
Laurie McGrath
Todd Mickolwin
Stephan Miklos
Ken Moon
Jim Morrison
Lisa Van Wolde
2010 (7 or more Ultras completed)
Ken Arnott
Steve Beach
Jean Daniel Begin
Paul Chenery
Joe Cleary
Ben Compton
Connie Cromie
Scott Douglas
Ron Gehl
Jim Glen
Brian Groot
Cherie Harthun
Andrew Heij
Maryka Hladki
Ronald Irwin
Mark Ishikawa
Brian Lauzon
Robert LeBrun
Hans Maier
Laurie McGrath
Chris Mcpeake
Todd Mickolwin
Kinga Miklos
Stephan Miklos
Ken Moon
Jim Morrison
Jim Mullenix
Howard Parker
Henri Ragetlie
Adi Shnall
Tammy Sieminowski
Patricia Sommers
Clay Williams
2009 (7 or more Ultras completed)
Steve Beach
Patrick Campbell
Iris Cooper
Jeff Cooper
Ronald Gehl
Robert Gryfe
Gailanne Joachim
Christina Laflamme
Brian Lauzon
Hans Maier
Rick McDowell
Laurie McGrath
Kinga Miklos
Stephan Miklos
Ken Moon
Adi Shnall
Tammy Sieminowski
Corey Smith
2008 (8 or more Ultras completed)
Steve Beach
Patrick Campbell
David Collins
Iris Cooper
Greg D'Cruz
Scott Douglas
Ronald Gehl
Jim Glen
Gailanne Joachim
Cameron Lutley
Hans Maier
Laurie McGrath
Theresa McGrath
Howard Parker
Adi Shnall
Tammy Sieminowski
Charlotte Vasarhelyi
2007 (8 or more Ultras completed)
Paul Chenery
David Collins
Iris Cooper
Scott Douglas
Gord England
Ronald Gehl
Jim Glen
Gord Harthun
Angie Hawley
Gailanne Joachim
Cameron Lutley
Hans Maier
Rick McDowell
Laurie McGrath
Theresa McGrath
A. Duff McLaren
Jim Orr
Howard Parker
Adi Shnall
Jeff Simpkins
2006 (8 or more Ultras completed)
David Collins
Ronald Gehl
Rejean Lavoie
Hans Maier
Rick McDowell
Laurie McGrath
Jim Morrison
2005 (8 or more Ultras completed)
Daniel Allaire
Doug Barber
Jeff Christian
Iris Cooper
Jeff Cooper
Mikael Dalimonte
Thomas Dufour
Ronald Gehl
Jim Glen
Cherie Harthun
Dwayne Harthun
Gord Harthun
Trevor Harthun
Robin Hutchinson
Michael Johnston
Nadeem Khan
Christina Laflamme
Robert LeBrun
Hans Maier
Roger Marques
Rick McDowell
Laurie Mcgrath
Jennifer-Anne Meneray
Jim Morrison
Jim Mullenix
Jim Newin
Howard Parker
Steven Parke
Frank Reddon
Jeff Simpkins
Gavin Simpson
Jeff Sine
Patricia Sommers
Charlie Upshall
Sharon Zelinski
2004 (8 or more Ultras completed)
Ronald Gehl
Jim Glen
Nadeem Khan
Hans Maier
Laurie Mcgrath
Jim Morrison
Jim Newin
Jeff Sine
Patricia Sommers
2003 (9 or more Ultras completed)
Gord England
Ronald Gehl
Michel Gouin
Joseph Hewitt
Hans Maier
Jim Martin
Jim Newin
Mitzi Paquette
Howard Parker
Francois Philippe
Tony Power
Patricia Sommers
2002 (9 or more Ultras completed)
Mark Bomhower
Joe Cleary
Denise Donovan
Ronald Gehl
Jim Glen
Gord Harthun
Taylor Harthun
Robert LeBrun
Hans Maier
Jim Martin
Gary O'Conner
Howard Parker
Patricia Sommers
John Turner
Henry Van Gemert
Astrid Varga
2001 (9 or more races completed)
Suzanne Farla
Ron Gehl
Hans Maier
Jim Martin
Tony Martin
Les Michalak
James Morrison
Gary O'Connor
Patricia Sommers
Robert White
2000 (9 or more races completed)
Doug Barber
Joe Cleary
John Culhane
Jennifer Dick
Gord England
Suzanne Farla
Ronald Gehl
Jim Glen
Steve Govier
Gord Harthun
Tim Krug
Donald Landry
Marion Landry
Hans Maier
Tony Martin
Howard Parker
John Remington
Patricia Sommers
Richard Urbanski
1999 (9 or more races completed)
Ed Ciesielski
Gord England
Ronald Gehl
Steve Govier
Virginia Govier
Jess Heroux
Daryl Howes-Jones
Hans Maier
Ryne Melcher
Dan O'Connell
Howard Parker
Francois Philippe
Aimee Runge
Monica Scholz
Robert Udell
Richard Urbanski
1998 (9 or more races completed)
Doug Barber
Joe Cleary
Frederick Davis III
Ronald Gehl
Jess Heroux
Victor Hickey
Helen Malmberg
Tony Martin
Ryne Melcher
Jim Moses
Howard Parker
Francois Philippe
Kelly Rintoule
Monica Scholz
Charles Upshall
Karin Westfahl
1997 (Completed all 9 races)
Doug Barber
Grant Campbell
John Cookson
Ronald Gehl
Jim Glen
Gord Harthun
Jess Heroux
Helen Malmberg
Tony Martin
Sherry Mclean
Paul Raymond
Tom Restoule
Aimee Runge
Scott Walsh
1996 (Completed all 8 races)
Ed Ciesielski
Jess Heroux
Ab Kampstra
Jim Moses
Howard Parker
1995 Iron Person Award (Completed all 9 races)
Grant Campbell
Paul DeBiasi
Ronald Gehl
Jess Heroux
Ab Kampstra
Jim Moses
1994 Iron Person Award (Completed all 8 races)
Paul DeBiasi
Albert Kampstra
Giles Malet
Jim Moses
Howard Parker
1993 Iron Person Award (Completed all 7 races)
Grant Campbell
Ronald Gehl
Ab Kampstra
Jim Moses
1991 Iron Person Award
Ed Alexander (5 Races)
Grant Campbell (6 Races)
Paul DeBiasi (4 Races)
Jess Heroux (4 Races)
Noor Huda (7 Races)
Rob Kalovsky (5 Races)
Chris Kelk (5 Races)
Jim McLean (4 Races)
Les Michalak (4 Races)
Margaret Mullen (4 Races)
Rolly Portelance (9 Races)
1992 Iron Person Award
Ed Alexander (6 Races)
Ed Ciesielski (6 Races)
Paul DeBiasi (5 Races)
Chuck Frame (5 Races)
Ronald Gehl (5 Races)
Jess Heroux (6 Races)
Hans Maier (5 Races)
Margaret Mason (5 Races)
1990 Iron Person Award
Ed Alexander (7 Races)
Ed Ciesielski (5 Races)
Paul DeBiasi (7 Races)
Katherine Fulton (4 Races)
Jess Heroux (7 Races)
Tom Jewiss (8 Races)
Chris Kelk (4 Races)
Fred McLennan (4 Races)
Walter Morrison (7 Races)
Margaret Mullen (6 Races)
Rolly Portelance (8 Races)
Heather Stephen (5 Races)
Rich Wigmore (5 Races)